International Student Visa

International-Students-1International students accepted to MorningStar University will be sent an M-1 Visa. Once the MorningStar University staff processes your application, you will receive an email from MSU requesting further information required for the visa process. Following your response, staff will mail you a copy of the I-20 form. This is the initial form needed to apply for your M-1 Visa. Take the M-1 form to the U.S. Embassy in the country in which you currently reside. Look on your country’s website for the U.S. to determine the forms you must fill out and the documents you must present at your interview. Closely follow the instructions they give you to avoid delays in your visa process. You may need to schedule the interview at the U.S. Embassy.

 

 

 

International-Students-2International students accepted to MorningStar University will be sent an M-1 Visa. Once the MorningStar University staff processes your application, you will receive an email from MSU requesting further information required for the visa process. Following your response, staff will mail you a copy of the I-20 form. This is the initial form needed to apply for your M-1 Visa. Take the M-1 form to the U.S. Embassy in the country in which you currently reside. Look on your country’s website for the U.S. to determine the forms you must fill out and the documents you must present at your interview. Closely follow the instructions they give you to avoid delays in your visa process. You may need to schedule the interview at the U.S. Embassy.

When you arrive at Customs and Border Control in the U.S., make sure you have your passport, I-20, and other relevant supporting documents, such as a bank statement, to show to the U.S. Immigration Officer. You will need to show the address where you will be staying once you arrive at MorningStar. You will also need to write this address on arrival forms that will be given to you on your flight to the U.S.

If you are staying in the bunkhouses, your address will be:
375 Star Light Drive
Fort Mill SC 29715

 

 

 

 

 

 

International students who wish to open a bank account here in the United States will usually only need to present their passport for identification. Some banks may require additional documentation and so it is a good idea to check with each individual bank. Some banks in close proximity to MorningStar are:

 

First Patriots Federal CU

3064 Highway 21 Bypass
Fort Mill, SC 29715
(803) 548-9270
1.2 miles away from MorningStar

BB&T

11100 Carolina Place Pkwy
Pineville, NC 28134-6321
(704) 542-2741
2.3 miles away from MorningStar

Bank of America

9505 Pineville-Matthews Road
Pineville, NC 28134
(704) 386-3980
2.6 miles away from MorningStar

Wells Fargo

9420 Pineville-Matthews Road
Pineville, NC 28134
(704) 383-5813
2.7 miles away from MorningStar

 

Entry and Exit M-Nonimmigrants: Entry and Exit

SEVP (Student and Exchange Visitor Program) made every effort to provide complete answers to these common questions. However, each person’s individual circumstances differ. So while these questions and answers serve as a general guide, they may not provide all the information you need to determine whether it is appropriate to travel or whether you will be readmitted to the United States. You can contact your Designated School Official (DSO), your embassy or consulate, or your legal counsel for further assistance.

 

Please remember that the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officer at the Port of Entry (POE) decides whether or not non-immigrants are admitted to the United States. This decision is based upon the facts and circumstances presented at the time you apply to enter. SEVP cannot guarantee that you will be admitted or readmitted to the United States.

 

9.1 INITIAL ENTRY FOR STUDENTS (M-1 NONIMMIGRANTS)

(to be added)

 

9.2 REENTRY FOR M-1 NONIMMIGRANTS TRAVELING OUTSIDE THE US FOR FIVE MONTHS OR LESS

This section of the FAQ applies to continuing M-1 students who travel outside the United States for five months or less.

 

Students should consult their Designated School Official (DSO) prior to traveling. Your DSO generally works in the International Student Office. You must have a current SEVIS Form I-20 endorsed for travel and your DSO needs to be able to verify that your SEVIS record is accurate and up-to-date.

 

If you were registered in NSEERS (National Security Entry-Exit Registration System), be sure you follow the proper exit procedures. See the handout at http://www.ice.gov/graphics/specialregistration/WalkawayMaterial.pdf for detailed information. If you do not follow proper exit procedures, you may be denied admission to the United States at a later date.

 

For help with unfamiliar terms or abbreviations, consult the glossary.

 

9.2.A. What are the basic requirements for an M-1 to reenter the United States after traveling abroad on pleasure or personal business?

A SEVIS Form I-20, endorsed for travel and signed by your DSO (see your DSO before you travel)

 

  • You have been out of the United States for five months or less
  • A current passport valid for at least six months after the date of your reentry or, if you are from one of the countries listed below, a passport that is current through the date of entry
  • A valid, current visa or you traveled to contiguous country for less than thirty days

 

The Department of Homeland Security is in charge of all the schools and students coming to the USA. All schools are connected with this department through an internet based program called SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System). Through SEVIS, we are able to issue you, the student, the I-20 form. This is the form you need to apply for your visa.

The Department of Homeland Security is charging every new student who gets issued an I-20 form with what they call the “SEVIS I-901 fee”. This is an additional cost for you to the actual visa application fee.

We have tried to provide as much information below and have also attached the necessary form for you. Please make sure, you follow this procedure carefully as it is as important as your visa application.

 

How much is the SEVIS I-901 fee?
The fee for M1-students is $250.00. If any family members (wife & children) are traveling with you, they will not be charged any fee.

 

How do I pay the fee?
You may call (212) 620-3418 between 8am and 8pm EST for questions.
You can pay your fee by credit or debit card if you are submitting your form online. If you pay by credit or debit card, you should print out a receipt if you need one immediately and cannot wait to receive a receipt through the mail.
Online
You may call the toll number for all questions regarding the I-901 SEVIS fee that cannot be answered after viewing the information available at www.ice.gov/sevis/i901.
Click on “File the I-901 form online” tab to fill out the form and pay the fee.
If you are from the following countries a credit card will not be accepted by SEVIS and you will need to pay via a check or Western Union payment.

  • Ghana
  • Gambia
  • Kenya
  • Nigeria
  • Cameroon

You can pay by international money order or check drawn on a financial institution in the United States and payable in United States currency. The address to send your payment to is:
By Mail
I-901 Student/Exchange Visitor Processing Fee
P.O. Box 970020
St. Louis, MO 63197-0020
United States
By Courier (to expedite delivery to SEVP)
I-901 Student/Exchange Visitor Processing Fee
1005 Convention Plaza
St. Louis, MO 63101
United States
Phone Number: 1-877-815-1205 (United States Country Code 011)
Check or Money Order (must have copy of I-901)
Please visit FMJFEE.com – for Western Union payment instructions & option to print the I-901 form to print to send with their check.
Ensure your payment envelope has your correct return address. Also, be sure the envelope has both your payment and your coupon or Form I-901.
If you fill in the Form I-901 online and choose the option to pay by check or money order, you will be able to print a payment coupon. There is a control number on the top of the coupon. Write the control number, your name and your SEVIS ID number on your check or money order and attach the coupon.
If you use a paper Form I-901, write your SEVIS ID number and name on your check or money order and attach the form before sending it in.

 

When do I pay the fee?
You must pay the SEVIS I-901 fee before going to the United States Embassy or Consulate for your visa interview. If you do not pay it, your visa application will be denied by the designated official.

 

Will I receive a payment confirmation?
Yes. Depending on what option you choose to submit your form and payment, the time for your payment receipt varies:
The Internet is fastest. It also speeds the processing step because the online form uses data validation rules to minimize the chances for error. If you file your Form I-901 online and pay with a credit or debit card, you can print a receipt immediately. You will also receive a receipt printed on a Form I-797 in the mail.
Mail service varies throughout the world, we suggest allowing at least 2 weeks for delivery.
Courier services offer expedited delivery, but generally cost more than using the mail.

 

Can I make an appointment with the Embassy before I have the receipt?
Yes. However, you need to ensure that there is a record of your payment before you go to your interview.

 

How do I fill out the I-901 form?
Apart from the actual payment, the I-901 form is important for you to fill out. You will need to fill in a Form I-901 with information from your Form I-20 or DS-2019 and pay the required fee.
We have attached a blank form for you to fill out. Paper forms are scanned and read by machine. If information is missing or hard to read, the form will be manually reviewed. SEVP will attempt to fill in missing or hard-to-read information. This could cause a short delay in processing your form or could result in the form being returned to you for correction.
When using a paper form, please print clearly. Your SEVIS ID number, last name (surname or family name) and date of birth are critical data elements. These are needed to match the information on your Form I-20 or DS-2019. The address for the paper version of the form is the same as for your payment.
You will need a copy of your Form I-20 or DS-2019 for the school or Exchange Visitor Program you wish to attend.
Checklist for Paper Form I-901:

  • Legible printing
  • SEVIS ID number is correct and matches your Form I-20 or DS-2019
  • Your last name is entered exactly as it appears on your Form I-20 or DS-2019
  • You have given the address where you want your receipt sent
  • If you have chosen expedited delivery your address must be a street address not a post office box
  • Your date of birth is entered exactly as it appears on your Form I-20 or DS-2019
  • You have correctly indicated the fee amount
  • You have selected expedited delivery if you want to pay the optional $30 for delivery by courier
  • Your total includes the fee and the delivery charge if you requested expedited delivery

You may also fill out the form online: www.fmjfee.com If filling in the Form I-901 online, the system will prevent most errors. The most important information for the online system is your SEVIS ID number. Be careful to enter this number correctly.
Further information
Please read the SEVIS website: www.ice.gov/sevis/i901

 

Please find the answers to the most frequently asked questions about the M1–visa status below.

 

How do I go about applying for the M1–visa?
Please contact your local US Embassy to find out whether or not you need to apply in person or if you may send in your application. If you need to apply in person, make an appointment with them. Please allow for about 2-3 weeks for the school to complete your I-20 form as well as for the Embassy to process your request (usually about 4 – 6 weeks, check with your local Embassy).
In either case, ask them to send you all the necessary information and forms for the M1–visa application even prior to receiving the I-20 form. We encourage you to begin filling out the forms immediately and gathering the necessary supporting documents.
One of the forms mentioned in the information is the I-20 form. This is a form that the school will issue for you and send to you. Without it, you will not be able to obtain the visa.

 

What information is required for the I–20 form?
Once you are accepted into our program, our offices will contact you to gather the following information: your full name as stated in your passport (first – middle – last name); your date of birth (day – month written out – year); your country of birth; your country of citizenship; your full mailing address; your available funds in US $.
Due to strict regulations by the US Government, you are required to have enough personal funds to cover tuition, food, lodging and other expenses for 10 months. This information will be entered on the I–20 form and you will need proof of this information with bank statements, letters from supporters, etc.
An option might be to have some personal funds and then cover the rest of the required amount by support through friends and family. Scholarships for tuition may be applied for with a separate form and are awarded on a case-by-case basis.
Unfortunately, if you do not have enough finances to cover at least tuition, food & lodging, we are unable to fill out and file an I-20 form for you. Without the I-20 form you will not be able to obtain an M1-visa.

 

Can I work in the US when I have the M1-visa status?
No. M1- visa holders may not accept any kind of employment. This includes baby sitting, nanny positions and working for food and lodging for a host family (baby sitting or household chores).

 

Can I bring my wife and children to the US?
Yes. Wife and children of M1-visa holders are called “dependents”. They are allowed to apply for an M2-visa and can enter the US if approved.

 

Can my dependents work?
No. M2-visa holders may not accept any kind of employment. This includes baby sitting, nanny positions and working for food & lodging for a host family (baby sitting or household chores).

 

Can my dependents study at the school?
No, M2-visa holders are not allowed to study. If they decide to become students, they will have to apply for an M1-visa themselves.

 

Can I study at another school while being in your program?
No, you are only allowed to study at our school with the M1-visa.
Can I apply for another type of visa in order to study at your school?
No. The only visa that allows you to study at our school is the M1-visa. You are not allowed to enroll in our school if you have any other type of visa.

 

How long can I stay in the USA?
You are allowed to enter the US 30 days before the program start date stated on your I-20 form and you may stay up to 30 days after the program end date stated on the I-20 form.
With the M1-visa, you are only allowed to stay in the US as long as you are a full time student with our school. If you decide to quit the program or you are asked to leave, you are also required to leave the country.

 

Can I leave the USA for ministry trips or breaks and re-enter?
Yes, you are allowed to leave and re-enter the country provided that you are still a full-time student with our school and your visa is still valid. You will need to have your valid passport and your I-20 form when you re-enter the country.

 

How long is the M1-visa valid?
The M1-visa can only be obtained for 1 year at a time, respectively for the period of the program from start to end date as stated on the I-20 form.

 

If I want to continue with the 2nd year program, what would I have to do in regards to my visa?
As the M1-visa originally only is issued for one year or the length of the program, you have the option of filing for an extension. For this, you will have to fill out the proper form, have proof of your funds and submit proof that you have been accepted into the 2nd year program. An extension must be filed no earlier than 60 days and no later than 15 days before the program end date.
While your extension case is pending, you will not be able to leave the US. If you leave, your extension request will be cancelled.
If you plan to return home for your summer break to work and visit family after the 1st year program is completed, you will be able to apply for a new M1-visa at the local US Embassy in your home country. The process will be the same as when you first applied for a visa.
Can I accept employment after I have completed the program?
After you have completed your program, you may accept employment from any employer within the US. However, you will have to leave the country in order to apply for the proper work permit.
You cannot file for a change of status in order to change from the M1-visa to a work permit. For further information on this, please check with your local US Embassy or the BCIS.
Can I apply for another type of visa in order to study at your school?
No. The only visa that allows you to study at our school is the M1-visa. You are not allowed to enroll in our school if you have any other type of visa.

 

What is the BCIS?
The BCIS is the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services. They handle all aspects of foreign non-immigrants and immigrants in the USA. The contact information for your local US Embassy can be found on the Internet and the phone book.
For the BCIS use the 1 800 375 5283 when within the USA. Unfortunately, you are not able to contact the BCIS from outside the country. Please, look up their website www.uscis.gov.

 

 

WordPress Lightbox Plugin